Go Back   AstinaGT Forums > Performance & Technical > Audio Hi-fi

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 16-07-2007, 03:26 AM   #1
Hebz
Funkoars - C.O.T.Y
 
Hebz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 'StinaVille
Car: '96 Mazda Hardtop 323 Beast-Version
Posts: 314
Amp Troubles

Well my epic install is nearing completion, the whole system is installed and working just neating and carpeting needs to take place.

Anyway, on saturday morning I was just bought a new album

You know that feeling you get from getting a new album and putting it in the deck for the first time - epic.

Again - anyway, about 20 seconds into the album - just the intro, so I was playing it at about 1/2 volume, it seemed that My 4 Channel EA4000 lost power somehow. All my 4 speakers but out and i was left with a rather annoying subbass and nothing else. My first thought was that i must have blown a fuse, but I checked all the fuses and they were all fine. Moved on to check the power supply to the amp and it seemed fine.

I evenully came to the conclusion that i may have blown the amp or somethng went mechanically wrong with it.

Went to work, and 13 hours later I decided to give it one try and it all worked fine for the trip home. Thought that it might be the cold air or just the general coolness of the night.

Then today I went for a drive and it all worked fine for about 5 minutes then cut out again and hasen't worked since. Thought it might work after work but apparently not.

I have disconnected everything including the battery and re-connected it - to 'reset' the amp. But to no Avail.

Have a feeling that it might not be grounded properly or something similar.

Does anyone have any ideas? it is quite depressing not having anything to listen to. I just bought a new album too

Appreaticate all advice guys, cheers.

Heb
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aaron View Post
As usual a worthless post from pr1mo...


Tha Hardtop Beast -- Gallery
Hebz is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old 16-07-2007, 07:44 AM   #2
skitz
I'm not as dumb as my posts would indicate
 
skitz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: jerrabomberra N.S.W (A.C.T)
Car: astina ba 97
Posts: 1,245
Send a message via MSN to skitz
um that sux's man and you only just got it all happening ....

what gauge wiring do you have?

have you checked to make sure there all pluged into the amp and are not lose?

short of that ya got me stumped hahah soz
__________________
Enjoying the new Skitz Effect:

09 Mazda RX-8 GT

Wakefield Park: 1:14.8100

skitz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-07-2007, 12:29 PM   #3
milehigheric
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: goldie
Car: mazda astina 323 BG
Posts: 100
Hmmm, could be a couple of things.

It sounds like your amp is either putting it into protection, which could hapen for a few reasons...or simply having the power knocked because of a loose connection.

Firstly what power and ground wire gauges are you using. Remember, your negative should always be the same size, or bigger than the cross sectional area of the positive. Low voltage can be a cause for protection

Where is the amp installed? IE. in a well ventilated area. It could be possible the amp is heading into thermal protection but i doubt as you mentiond it cut out for the first time at like 30 seconds....

The amp could also feature a 'clipp out' system where the amp while protect itself when faced with a clipped signal input.

Protection usually last for a few minutes and then will turn back on. If it doesn't come back on at all the problem is with the amp itself or with the power to the amp itself.

You mentioned you think its the ground wire? I have this feeling too, but why didn't you check that first. Just make sure its solid and clean and obviously bigger than the positive.

Let us know how you go

-Eric
milehigheric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-07-2007, 08:48 PM   #4
stock is best
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Sydney, Miranda
Car: 97' Astina BA Hatch
Posts: 219
i'd suggest u email Marty Price at fhrxstudios@bigpond.com Top guy and he seems to know just a little bit about car audio lol, seriously if he doesnt know i dunno who can help u....
stock is best is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-07-2007, 02:47 AM   #5
Hebz
Funkoars - C.O.T.Y
 
Hebz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 'StinaVille
Car: '96 Mazda Hardtop 323 Beast-Version
Posts: 314
Ahhh its really starting to get to me

My car used to be a place to chillaxin

Now I have lots of road noise and 4 doors that say "Please Sound Deaden Me"

Makes me want to cry
-------------------------------------------------------
I agree with everything you said Eric, I thought that it might be a proctection of the amp and something was going wrong that made it shut down.

But it can't be that because now it won't turn on. Even after 24 hours of sitting. And it can't be a temperature thing, as it wouldn't run at 2 degrees with the boot open and the aircon running down onto the cables in the foot wells (worth a try ).

And you can rule out the grounding too. Checked both the sub amp and the speakers amp and they have both been grounded sercurly and the area has been sanded back around the metal to provide good connection.

It wouldn't have been clipping, because i was only playing it at half volume both times it has died on me. And Clipping (other than a protection part of the amp) would be affecting the speakers and not so much the amp.

Both amps are mounted in the boot and have plently of ventilation - so I wouldn't be thinking it would be that.

Before the first time the amp dropped out, I had just spent ages tuning it. but it had been running for at least 2 hours before anything happened. I spose it is possible that something was/went wrong with thte tuning - but I highly doubt that it would kill off the power to the amp - more likely to hurt the speakers. And also, the tuning was done by the fitter - who has tuned many a system. Not that this makes him great or anything - but we did have it pushing to the max at one point (the world was coming to an end I swear it ) for a good 2 minutes, which I would assume would do more damage then the aftermath.

I think (Hope) that there is a power cable loose somewhere that i can't seem to get a hold on or can't seem to find.

Oh and my wiring kit was $300 and the grounding wire and power cables are 4 guage (I think).

Still it makes me cry

Heb

EDIT: My amp is also a digital amp - And can apparently be stacked ontop of each other. No that mine are.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aaron View Post
As usual a worthless post from pr1mo...


Tha Hardtop Beast -- Gallery

Last edited by Hebz; 17-07-2007 at 03:17 AM. Reason: Go figure
Hebz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-07-2007, 08:02 AM   #6
milehigheric
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: goldie
Car: mazda astina 323 BG
Posts: 100
Hmm I seee, then your best bet is to bench test the amp outside of the car, or alternately take it to an audio retailer who will do it for you. It sounds like something in the amp is loose or faulty and would defiantly be a job for the manufacturer. Is it still in warranty?

-Eric
milehigheric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-07-2007, 02:22 PM   #7
Dogo
Senior Member
 
Dogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Melb, Aus
Car: Mazda 323 BA BPT transplant
Posts: 3,459
Have you turned the gains up too high ?
The gains need to be set properly. In most cases they dont need to be higher than half way else you start to clip
__________________
[ Turbo BA ]
see my readers ride
Dogo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-07-2007, 03:37 PM   #8
Hebz
Funkoars - C.O.T.Y
 
Hebz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 'StinaVille
Car: '96 Mazda Hardtop 323 Beast-Version
Posts: 314


I read the tutorial on MEA

Having said - I was unclear about how exactly you go about setting the gains.

My belief was that the best way to set them for my headunit (Assuming 4V pre-outs) would be to set the crossovers to 4V. If this is the case then the gains wern't set high - but weren't set low either - and I had not beening running the system loud at all until I got underneath my footwells and changed this.

If that isn't how the gains are set, then it is most likely that they are set too high. Still, I would have thought that the speakers would take the punishment and not the amp.

And yes, the amp is still under its lifetime warranty

On saturaday, I will take it into the store and get them to test it.

But I don't want them to send it away - coz then I will be waiting another 3 months

Heb
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aaron View Post
As usual a worthless post from pr1mo...


Tha Hardtop Beast -- Gallery
Hebz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-07-2007, 07:05 PM   #9
323GUY
Junior Member
 
323GUY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Brisbane
Car: 323 astina
Posts: 35
might be worth wile checking if any of the speaker wires or the remote wire are kinked or broken in any places? also have you checked the connections at the back of the head unit?
__________________
green = go, red = stop and orange = go really really really fast.
323GUY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-07-2007, 03:48 AM   #10
Hebz
Funkoars - C.O.T.Y
 
Hebz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 'StinaVille
Car: '96 Mazda Hardtop 323 Beast-Version
Posts: 314


Located the problem.

The fuse in the distrubtion box was faulty - but not blown - hence why I didn't pick it up the first time around.

I spoke to the installer and he said that it could be that - and buy a new one.

Got in the car - popped the boot - turned the system on and gave the distribution box a slap and Bam! on it goes.

It was liiterally that easy - after taking all the wiring apart - checking the RCA's and everything - 1 tap and it works.

I'll go buy a new fuse tomorrow . . . . maybe

Heb
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aaron View Post
As usual a worthless post from pr1mo...


Tha Hardtop Beast -- Gallery
Hebz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-07-2007, 02:37 PM   #11
bourbon
The Hairy Mod
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: southside ya'll and North Side, Brissy
Car: MINI Cooper S 2003
Posts: 8,110
alsooooooo when you grounded it to the body, did you sand back the paint so that you got a good ground connection? i no i had to cause it was just cuttin in and out...
__________________
For All your crash repair panels & lights, clear lights contact us at
PANEL HOUSE 45 RANDALL ST SLACKS CREEK QLD 4127
PHONE : 07 3808 8737 FAX : 07 3808 8735
bourbon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-07-2007, 04:55 PM   #12
marcs_sp20
Moderator
 
marcs_sp20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Ipswich, Queensland
Car: 2002 Mazda Astina SP20 2006 Mazda 6 GY Wagon
Posts: 9,769
Quote:
Originally Posted by bourbon View Post
alsooooooo when you grounded it to the body, did you sand back the paint so that you got a good ground connection? i no i had to cause it was just cuttin in and out...
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hebz View Post

And you can rule out the grounding too. Checked both the sub amp and the speakers amp and they have both been grounded sercurly and the area has been sanded back around the metal to provide good connection.
Theres the answer
__________________
[URL="http://www.astinagt.com/forums/vbpicgallery.php?do=view&g=590"]
marcs_sp20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-07-2007, 12:08 AM   #13
DavoAust
Senior Member
 
DavoAust's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Brisbane
Car: Red '93 3000GT / Black '08 Ninja 250R
Posts: 2,930
Send a message via MSN to DavoAust
at least you can tap it and it works. installed a 2ch amp today to run my front splits and on the way how tonight blew a fuse taking out my parkers and all the instrument illumination. speedo is a bitch to read in the dark.

now i gotta trace all my under dash wiring at least i made it neat..
__________________
Understeer is when you hit the wall with the front of the car and oversteer is when you hit the wall with the rear of the car. Horsepower is how fast you hit the wall, torque is how far you take the wall with you.

'97 1.8L Hardtop
'93 3.0L TT 3000GT
DavoAust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-07-2007, 12:29 AM   #14
Hebz
Funkoars - C.O.T.Y
 
Hebz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 'StinaVille
Car: '96 Mazda Hardtop 323 Beast-Version
Posts: 314
Haha - nah i replaced it - no more tapping.

I was very lucky it was just a fuse and not the amp.

If you just blew a fuse - why do you need to trave all your wiring? Just replace the fuse and it should be right.

Heb
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aaron View Post
As usual a worthless post from pr1mo...


Tha Hardtop Beast -- Gallery
Hebz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-07-2007, 02:29 AM   #15
DavoAust
Senior Member
 
DavoAust's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Brisbane
Car: Red '93 3000GT / Black '08 Ninja 250R
Posts: 2,930
Send a message via MSN to DavoAust
not that simple. if it blew once it'll probably blow again. i think i know what it is now anyway. stupid factory HU loom
__________________
Understeer is when you hit the wall with the front of the car and oversteer is when you hit the wall with the rear of the car. Horsepower is how fast you hit the wall, torque is how far you take the wall with you.

'97 1.8L Hardtop
'93 3.0L TT 3000GT
DavoAust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-07-2007, 03:34 AM   #16
Hebz
Funkoars - C.O.T.Y
 
Hebz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 'StinaVille
Car: '96 Mazda Hardtop 323 Beast-Version
Posts: 314
Must just be me not understanding what you are doing.

You said you blew the fuse taking out your parkers - and it blew because of a faulty headunit loom??

Fuses only blow when they recevie too much current. So how do you blow one with a faulty headunit loom while removing your parkers. And why would you assume it would keep happening - unless you intend on constantly removing your parkers?

Maybe i read something wrong,

Heb
__________________________________________________ __________________________________________
__________________________________________________ __________________________________________

EDIT: I re-read and re-read your post - and NOW i get it. I was thinking wtf before - But obiously I DID read it wrong.

Won't change the post though - cbf

How and why was your sterio wired up to your dash and its instrumentation?

Now I feel your pain Unlucky bro - although wring up things is always fun - aslong as you have the time

Heb
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aaron View Post
As usual a worthless post from pr1mo...


Tha Hardtop Beast -- Gallery

Last edited by Hebz; 20-07-2007 at 03:49 AM.
Hebz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-07-2007, 12:32 PM   #17
DavoAust
Senior Member
 
DavoAust's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Brisbane
Car: Red '93 3000GT / Black '08 Ninja 250R
Posts: 2,930
Send a message via MSN to DavoAust
found the problem. stock HU has a wire that provides instrumentation lighting to the HU. when you turn the lights on its live. i didnt wrap it up when i put everything back together.

it was fine till i turned my lights on last night and went round a corner a bit fast. wire must have touched metal and pop. out went my lights.
__________________
Understeer is when you hit the wall with the front of the car and oversteer is when you hit the wall with the rear of the car. Horsepower is how fast you hit the wall, torque is how far you take the wall with you.

'97 1.8L Hardtop
'93 3.0L TT 3000GT
DavoAust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-07-2007, 03:23 PM   #18
Hebz
Funkoars - C.O.T.Y
 
Hebz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 'StinaVille
Car: '96 Mazda Hardtop 323 Beast-Version
Posts: 314
Ahh I get ya. Well it's good to see that you fixed it - or atleast located the problem.

The thing that got me was that I could not locate what was wrong with it.

Heb
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aaron View Post
As usual a worthless post from pr1mo...


Tha Hardtop Beast -- Gallery
Hebz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-07-2007, 03:44 PM   #19
DavoAust
Senior Member
 
DavoAust's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Brisbane
Car: Red '93 3000GT / Black '08 Ninja 250R
Posts: 2,930
Send a message via MSN to DavoAust
yeah i know the feeling. fixed the s**tbox pulsar my parents had sitting in the garage. stopped working like 5 yrs ago. found the problem.. large stone in the fuel tank. how the hell it got in the i dont know, but it blocked the fuel line so the engine would cut

took me 2 days to find the little sucker, only found it cause i thought the in tank pump might be had it..
__________________
Understeer is when you hit the wall with the front of the car and oversteer is when you hit the wall with the rear of the car. Horsepower is how fast you hit the wall, torque is how far you take the wall with you.

'97 1.8L Hardtop
'93 3.0L TT 3000GT
DavoAust is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 11:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
2001- 2010 AstinaGT